14 April 2016

2016 NBA Playoffs TV Schedule & Announcers: 1st Round

The 2016 NBA Playoffs kicks off this weekend, Saturday to be exact, and all the action will commence on the networks of ABC, ESPN, TNT and NBA TV. This post will include all the broadcasting and announcing information that you could possibly need (or I would hope) for the opening round of the NBA's postseason. Enjoy.

Predictions
*If necessary
Cleveland Cavaliers (1995 - 2003)Detroit Pistons (2002 - 2005)
1 - Sun., 4/17 - Cleveland - ABC, 3:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Lisa Salters)
2 - Wed., 4/20 - Cleveland - TNT, 8:00 (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Craig Sager)
3 - Fri., 4/22 - Detroit - ESPN, 7:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Lisa Salters)
4 - Sun., 4/24 - Detroit - TNT, 8:30 (Brian Anderson, Kevin McHale, Steve Smith, Craig Sager)
Toronto Raptors (2016 - Pres)Indiana Pacers (2006 - Pres)
1 - Sat., 4/16 - Toronto - ESPN, 12:30 (Mark Jones, Doris Burke, Israel Gutierrez)
2 - Mon., 4/18 - Toronto - NBA TV, 7:00 (Kevin Calabro, Grant Hill, Kevin Ray)
3 - Thurs., 4/21 - Indianapolis - NBA TV, 7:30 (Kevin Calabro, Grant Hill, Kevin Ray)
4 - Sat., 4/23 - Indianapolis - TNT, 3:00  (Marv Albert, Kevin McHale, Kevin Ray)
5 - Tues., 4/26 - Toronto - TNT, 6:00 (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Kevin Ray)
6 - Fri., 4/29 - Indianapolis - ESPNEWS/NBA TV, 7:30 (Dave Pasch, Jon Barry, Heather Cox)
7 - Sun., 5/1 - Toronto - TNT, 8:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Kevin Ray)
Miami Heat (2000 - Pres)Charlotte Hornets (2015 - Pres)
1 - Sun., 4/17 - Miami - TNT, 5:30 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Rebecca Haarlow)
2 - Wed., 4/20 - Miami - NBA TV, 7:00 (Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Rebecca Haarlow)
3 - Sat., 4/23 - Charlotte - TNT, 5:30 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Rebecca Haarlow)
4 - Mon., 4/25 - Charlotte - NBA TV, 7:00 (Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Rebecca Haarlow)
5 - Wed., 4/27 - Miami - TNT, 8:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Rebecca Haarlow)
6 - Fri., 4/29 - Charlotte - ESPN, 8:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Doris Burke)
7* - Sun., 5/1 - Miami - ABC, 1:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Doris Burke)
Atlanta Hawks (2016 - Pres)Boston Celtics (2015 - Pres)
1 - Sat., 4/16 - Atlanta - ESPN, 7:00 (Dave Pasch, Jon Barry, J.A. Adande)
2 - Tues., 4/19 - Atlanta - TNT, 7:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Kristen Ledlow)
3 - Fri., 4/22 - Boston - ESPN2, 8:00 (Ryan Ruocco, P.J. Carlesimo, Israel Gutierrez)
4 - Sun., 4/24 - Boston - TNT, 6:00 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow)
5 - Tues., 4/26 - Atlanta - TNT, 8:30 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow)
6 - Thurs., 4/28 - Boston - TNT, 8:00 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow)
Golden State Warriors (2011 - Pres)Houston Rockets (1996 - 2003)
1 - Sat., 4/16 - Oakland - ABC, 3:30 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Lisa Salters)
2 - Mon., 4/18 - Oakland - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Allie LaForce)
3 - Thurs., 4/21 - Houston - TNT, 9:30 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce)
4 - Sun., 4/24 - Houston - ABC, 3:30 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Lisa Salters)
5 - Wed., 4/27 - Oakland - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Allie LaForce)
San Antonio Spurs (1977 - 1989)Memphis Grizzlies (2005 - Pres)
1 - Sun., 4/17 - San Antonio - TNT, 8:00 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, David Aldridge)
2 - Tues., 4/19 - San Antonio - TNT, 9:30 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, David Aldridge)
3 - Fri., 4/22 - Memphis - ESPN, 9:30 (Mike Tirico, Hubie Brown, Heather Cox)
4 - Sun., 4/24 - Memphis - ABC, 1:00 (Mike Tirico, Hubie Brown, Heather Cox)
Oklahoma City Thunder (2009 - Pres)Dallas Mavericks (1981 - 2001)
1 - Sat., 4/16 - Oklahoma City - ESPN, 9:30 (Mike Tirico, Hubie Brown, Heather Cox)
2 - Mon., 4/18 - Oklahoma City - TNT, 8:00 (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Lewis Johnson)
3 - Thurs., 4/21 - Dallas - TNT, 7:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Lewis Johnson)
4 - Sat., 4/23 - Dallas - ESPN, 8:00 (Dave Pasch, Jon Barry, Chris Broussard)
5 - Mon., 4/25 - Oklahoma City - TNT, 8:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Lewis Johnson)
Los Angeles Clippers (2016 - Pres)Portland Trail Blazers (1991 - 2002)
1 - Sun., 4/17 - Los Angeles - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Kevin McHale, Jaime Maggio)
2 - Wed., 4/20 - Los Angeles - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Kevin McHale, Jaime Maggio)
3 - Sat., 4/23 - Portland - ESPN, 10:30 (Mark Jones, Doris Burke, J.A. Adande)
4 - Mon., 4/25 - Portland - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Kevin McHale, Jaime Maggio)
5 - Wed., 4/27 - Los Angeles - NBA TV, 10:00 (Kevin Calabro, Grant Hill, Jaime Maggio)
6 - Fri., 4/29 - Portland - ESPN, 10:30 (Mike Tirico, Hubie Brown, Lisa Salters)

Daily Schedule
Saturday, April 16th
Pacers vs. Raptors - ESPN, 12:30 (Mark Jones, Doris Burke, Israel Gutierrez)
Rockets vs. Warriors - ABC, 3:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Lisa Salters)
Celtics vs. Hawks - ESPN, 7:00 (Dave Pasch, Jon Barry, J.A. Adande)
Mavericks vs. Thunder - ESPN, 9:30 (Mike Tirico, Hubie Brown, Heather Cox)

Sunday, April 17th
Pistons vs. Cavaliers - ABC, 3:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Lisa Salters)
Hornets vs. Heat - TNT, 5:30 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Rebecca Haarlow)
Grizzlies vs. Spurs - TNT, 8:00 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, David Aldridge)
Trail Blazers vs. Clippers - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Kevin McHale, Jaime Maggio)

Monday, April 18th
Pacers vs. Raptors - NBA TV, 7:00 (Kevin Calabro, Grant Hill, Kevin Ray)
Mavericks vs. Thunder - TNT, 8:00 (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Lewis Johnson)
Rockets vs. Warriors - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Allie LaForce)

Tuesday, April 19th
Celtics vs. Hawks - TNT, 7:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Kristen Ledlow)
Grizzlies vs. Spurs - TNT, 9:30 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, David Aldridge)

Wednesday, April 20th
Hornets vs. Heat - NBA TV, 7:00 (Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Rebecca Haarlow)
Pistons vs. Cavaliers - TNT, 8:00 (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Craig Sager)
Trail Blazers vs. Clippers - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Kevin McHale, Jaime Maggio)

Thursday, April 21st
Thunder vs. Mavericks - TNT, 7:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Lewis Johnson)
Raptors vs. Pacers - NBA TV, 7:30 (Kevin Calabro, Grant Hill, Kevin Ray)
Warriors vs. Rockets - TNT, 9:30 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Allie LaForce)

Friday, April 22nd
Cavaliers vs. Pistons - ESPN, 7:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Lisa Salters)
Hawks vs. Celtics - ESPN2, 8:00 (Ryan Ruocco, P.J. Carlesimo, Israel Gutierrez)
Spurs vs. Grizzlies - ESPN, 9:30 (Mike Tirico, Hubie Brown, Heather Cox)

Saturday, April 23rd
Raptors vs. Pacers - TNT, 3:00 (Marv Albert, Kevin McHale, Kevin Ray)
Heat vs. Hornets - TNT, 5:30 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Rebecca Haarlow)
Thunder vs. Mavericks - ESPN, 8:00 (Dave Pasch, Jon Barry, Chris Broussard)
Clippers vs. Trail Blazers - ESPN, 10:30 (Mark Jones, Doris Burke, J.A. Adande)

Sunday, April 24th
Spurs vs. Grizzlies - ABC, 1:00 (Mike Tirico, Hubie Brown, Heather Cox)
Warriors vs. Rockets - ABC, 3:30 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Lisa Salters)
Hawks vs. Celtics - TNT, 6:00 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow)
Cavaliers vs. Pistons - TNT, 8:30 (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Lewis Johnson)

Monday, April 25th
Heat vs. Hornets - NBA TV, 7:00 (Spero Dedes, Mike Fratello, Rebecca Haarlow)
Mavericks vs. Thunder - TNT, 8:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Lewis Johnson)
Clippers vs. Trail Blazers - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Kevin McHale, Jaime Maggio)

Tuesday, April 26th
Pacers vs. Raptors - TNT, 6:00 (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Kevin Ray)
Celtics vs. Hawks - TNT, 8:30 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow)

Wednesday, April 27th
Hornets vs. Heat - TNT, 8:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Rebecca Haarlow)
Trail Blazers vs. Clippers - NBA TV, 10:00 (Kevin Calabro, Grant Hill, Jaime Maggio)
Rockets vs. Warriors - TNT, 10:30 (Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, Allie LaForce)

Thursday, April 28th
Hawks vs. Celtics - TNT, 8:00 (Kevin Harlan, Reggie Miller, Kristen Ledlow)

Friday, April 29th
Raptors vs. Pacers - ESPNEWS/NBA TV, 7:30 (Dave Pasch, Jon Barry, Heather Cox)
Heat vs. Hornets - ESPN, 8:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Doris Burke)
Clippers vs. Trail Blazers - ESPN, 10:30 (Mike Tirico, Hubie Brown, Lisa Salters)

Sunday, May 1st
Hornets vs. Heat - ABC, 1:00 (Mike Breen, Mark Jackson, Jeff Van Gundy, Doris Burke)
Pacers vs. Raptors - TNT, 8:00 (Ian Eagle, Brent Barry, Kevin Ray)

H/T NBA, TNT, NBA TV, ESPN

9 comments:

  1. Who are the announcers for each series?

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Um you got Kevin Harlan & Reggie Miller calling 2 games on Tuesday the 19th

    ReplyDelete
  4. The Mavericks changed their logo 15 years ago

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks. Noticed a few other older ones now that I look closer.

      Delete
    2. I like to mix it up with the logos, just using the team's current logos time in and time out would be relatively boring to me.

      Delete
  5. I believe I saw on Olivia Harlan's Instagram that she will be the sideline reporter in Boston this weekend for whenever the Celtics game is going to be on TNT.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. well your half right Olivia was there but not with TNT like her father she was with FOX Sports SouthEast

      Delete
  6. i think pacers at raptors will Brian Anderson, Celtics at Hawks will Kevin Harlan.my conclusion didn't know right or wrong?

    ReplyDelete