12 March 2015

2015 NCAA Tournament TV Schedule

We are only one week away from the beginning of March Madness, and only a few days from Selection Sunday, so you know folks are getting excited. The television schedule is out for this year's tournament and there it is essentially the exact same as you saw with last year's tournament. It is important to note that this tournament will end a 33-year streak of the National Championship Game airing on CBS as it will air on TBS next year and then will alternate until the conclusion of the television contract.

So with all of that, here is the television schedule for the 2015 edition of March Madness.

Bracket
Announcers

Tuesday, March 17th - First Four (Dayton)
16 Hampton vs. 16 Manhattan - truTV, 6:30 (Brian Anderson, Steve Smith, Lewis Johnson)
11 BYU vs. 11 Ole Miss - truTV, 9:00 (Anderson, Smith, Johnson)

Wednesday, March 18th - First Four (Dayton)
16 North Florida vs. 16 Robert Morris - truTV, 6:30 (Ian Eagle, Doug Gottlieb, Evan Washburn)
11 Boise State vs. 11 Dayton - truTV, 9:00 (Eagle, Gottlieb, Washburn)

Thursday, March 19th - 2nd Round (Jacksonville, Louisville, Pittsburgh, Portland)
3 Notre Dame vs. 14 Northeastern - CBS, 12:15 (Anderson, Smith, Dana Jacobson)
3 Iowa State vs. 14 UAB - truTV, 12:40 (Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce)
3 Baylor vs. 14 Georgia State - TBS, 1:40 (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Jamie Erdahl)
2 Arizona vs. 15 Texas Southern - TNT, 2:10 (Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller, Rachel Nichols)

6 Butler vs. 11 Texas - CBS, 2:45 (Anderson, Smith, Jacobson)
6 SMU vs. 11 UCLA - truTV, 3:10 (Lundquist, Spanarkel, LaForce)
6 Xavier vs. 11 Ole Miss - 4:10 (Catalon, Lappas, Erdahl)
7 VCU vs. 10 Ohio State - TNT, 4:40 (Harlan, Bonner, Miller, Nichols)

1 Villanova vs. 16 Lafayette - TBS, 6:50 (Anderson, Smith, Jacobson)
8 Cincinnati vs. 9 Purdue - CBS, 7:10 (Lundquist, Spanarkel, LaForce)
5 North Carolina vs. 12 Harvard - TNT, 7:20 (Catalon, Lappas, Erdahl)
5 Utah vs. 12 Stephen F. Austin - truTV, 7:27 (Harlan, Bonner, Miller, Nichols)

8 NC State vs. 9 LSU - TBS, 9:20 (Anderson, Smith, Jacobson)
1 Kentucky vs. 16 Hampton - CBS, 9:40 (Lundquist, Spanarkel, LaForce)
5 Arkansas vs. 12 Wofford - TNT, 9:50 (Catalon, Lappas, Erdahl)
4 Georgetown vs. 13 Eastern Washington - truTV, 9:57 (Harlan, Bonner, Miller, Nichols)

Friday, March 20th - 2nd Round (Charlotte, Columbus, Omaha, Seattle)
2 Kansas State vs. 15 New Mexico State - CBS, 12:15 (Marv Albert, Len Elmore, Chris Webber, Lewis Johnson)
7 Michigan State vs. 10 Georgia - truTV, 12:40 (Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery, Tracy Wolfson)
5 Northern Iowa vs. 12 Wyoming - TBS, 1:40 (Spero Dedes, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)
5 West Virginia vs. 12 Buffalo - TNT, 2:10 (Eagle, Gottlieb, Washburn)

7 Wichita State vs. 10 Indiana - CBS, 2:45 (Albert, Elmore, Webber, Johnson)
2 Virginia vs. 15 Belmont - truTV, 3:10 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)
4 Louisville vs. 13 UC Irvine - TBS, 4:10 (Dedes, Gminski, Maggio)
4 Maryland vs. 13 Valparaiso - TNT, 4:40 (Eagle, Gottlieb, Washburn)

8 Oregon vs. 9 Oklahoma State - TBS, 6:50 (Albert, Elmore, Webber, Johnson)
1 Duke vs. 16 North Florida - CBS, 7:10 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)
7 Iowa vs. 10 Davidson - TNT, 7:20 (Dedes, Gminski, Maggio)
3 Oklahoma vs. 14 Albany - truTV, 7:27 (Eagle, Gottlieb, Washburn)

1 Wisconsin vs. 16 Coastal Carolina - TBS, 9:20 (Albert, Elmore, Webber, Johnson)
8 San Diego State vs. 9 St. John's - CBS, 9:40 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)
2 Gonzaga vs. 15 North Dakota State - TNT, 9:50 (Dedes, Gminski, Maggio)
6 Providence vs. 11 Dayton - truTV, 9:57 (Eagle, Gottlieb, Washburn)

Saturday, March 21st - 3rd Round (Jacksonville, Louisville, Pittsburgh, Portland)
11 UCLA vs. 14 UAB - CBS, 12:15 (Lundquist, Spanarkel, LaForce)
1 Kentucky vs. 8 Cincinnati - CBS, 2:45 (Lundquist, Spanarkel, LaForce)

2 Arizona vs. 10 Ohio State - CBS, 5:15 (Harlan, Bonner, Miller, Nichols)
6 Xavier vs. 14 Georgia State - TNT, 6:10 (Catalon, Lappas, Erdahl)
1 Villanova vs. 8 NC State - TBS, 7:10 (Anderson, Smith, Jacobson)

4 Georgetown vs. 5 Utah - CBS, 7:45 (Harlan, Bonner, Miller, Nichols)
4 Arkansas vs. 5 North Carolina - TNT, 8:40 (Catalon, Lappas, Erdahl)
3 North Dame vs. 6 Butler - TBS, 9:40 (Anderson, Smith, Jacobson)

Sunday, March 22nd - 3rd Round (Charlotte, Columbus, Omaha, Seattle)
2 Virginia vs. 7 Michigan State - CBS, 12:15 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)
1 Duke vs. 8 San Diego State - CBS, 2:45 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)

2 Kansas vs. 7 Wichita State - CBS, 5:15 (Albert, Elmore, Webber, Johnson)
3 Oklahoma vs. 11 Dayton - TNT, 6:10 (Eagle, Gottlieb, Washburn)
2 Gonzaga vs. 7 Iowa - TBS, 7:10 (Dedes, Gminski, Maggio)

1 Wisconsin vs. 8 Oregon - truTV, 7:45 (Albert, Elmore, Webber, Johnson)
4 Maryland vs. 5 West Virginia - TNT, 8:40 (Eagle, Gottlieb, Washburn)
4 Louisville vs. 5 Northern Iowa - TBS, 9:40 (Dedes, Gminski, Maggio)

Thursday, March 26th - Sweet Sixteen (Cleveland. Los Angeles)
3 Notre Dame vs. 7 Wichita State - CBS, 7:10 (Albert, Elmore, Webber, Johnson)
1 Wisconsin vs. 4 North Carolina - TBS, 7:47 (Harlan, Bonner, Miller, Nichols)

1 Kentucky vs. 5 West Virginia - CBS, 9:40 (Albert, Elmore, Webber, Johnson)
2 Arizona vs. 6 Xavier - TBS, 10:17 (Harlan, Bonner, Miller, Nichols)

Friday, March 27th -Sweet Sixteen (Syracuse, Houston)
2 Gonzaga vs. 11 UCLA - CBS, 7:15 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)
4 Louisville vs. 8 NC State - TBS, 7:27 (Lundquist, Spanarkel, LaForce)

1 Duke vs. 5 Utah - CBS, 9:40 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)
3 Oklahoma vs. 7 Michigan State - TBS, 9:57 (Lundquist, Spanarkel, LaForce)

Saturday, March 28th - Elite Eight (Cleveland, Los Angeles)
1 Wisconsin vs. 2 Arizona - TBS, 6:09 (Harlan, Bonner, Miller, Nichols)
1 Kentucky vs. 3 Notre Dame - TBS, 8:49 (Anderson, Elmore, Webber, Johnson)

Sunday, March 29th - Elite Eight (Syracuse, Houston)
4 Louisville vs. 7 Michigan State - CBS, 2:20 (Lundquist, Spanarkel, LaForce)
1 Duke vs. 2 Gonzaga - CBS, 5:00 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)

Saturday, April 4th - Final Four (Indianapolis)
1 Duke vs. 7 Michigan State - TBS - 6:09 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)
Duke Team Stream - TNT - (Tom Werme, Alaa Abdelnaby, Chris Spatola)
Michigan State Team Stream - truTV - (Brian Anderson, Mateen Cleaves, Shireen Saski)

1 Kentucky vs. 1 Wisconsin - TBS - 8:49 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)
Kentucky Team Stream - TNT - (Dave Baker, Rex Chapman, Michael Eaves)
Wisconsin Team Stream - truTV - (Wayne Larrivee, Mike Kelley, Phil Dawson)

Monday, April 6th - National Championship (Indianapolis)
1 Duke vs. 1 Wisconsin - CBS, 9:12 (Nantz, Hill, Raftery, Wolfson)

H/T SportsMediaWatch, Turner

No comments:

Post a Comment