24 February 2014

2014 FIFA World Cup TV Schedule & Announcers

The 2014 FIFA World Cup has finally arrived. The eyes of the world are all on Brazil as it hosts its first World Cup since 1950. Here is the complete American television and announcing schedule.

Groupings
My predictions/Mike's predictions
(Match number in parenthesis)

Group Stage
Thursday, June 12th
Brazil vs. Croatia - Sao Paulo - ESPN, 4:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (1)

Friday, June 13th
Mexico vs. Cameroon - Natal - ESPN2, 12:00 - Fernando Palomo, Alejandro Moreno (2)
Spain vs. Netherlands - Salvador - ESPN, 3:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (3)
Chile vs. Australia - Cuiaba - ESPN2, 6:00 - Daniel Mann, Kasey Keller (4)

Saturday, June 14th
Columbia vs. Greece - Belo Horizonte - ABC, 12:00 - Adrian Healey, Taylor Twellman (5)
Uruguay vs. Costa Rica - Fortaleza - ABC, 3:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (7)
England vs. Italy - Manaus - ESPN, 6:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (8)
Ivory Coast vs. Japan - Recife - ESPN, 9:00 - Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku (6)

Sunday, June 15th
Switzerland vs. Ecuador - Brasilia - ABC, 12:00 - Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno (9)
France vs. Honduras - Porto Alegre - ABC, 3:00 - Daniel Mann, Kasey Keller (10)
Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina - Rio de Janeiro - ESPN, 6:00 - Derek Rae, Roberto Martinez (11)

Monday, June 16th
Germany vs. Portugal - Salvador - ESPN, 12:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (13)
Iran vs. Nigeria - Curitiba - ESPN, 3:00 - Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku (12)
Ghana vs. United States - Natal - ESPN, 6:00 - Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman (14)

Tuesday, June 17th
Belgium vs. Algeria - Belo Horizonte - ESPN, 12:00 - Adrian Healey, Efan Ekoku (15)
Brazil vs. Mexico - Fortaleza - ESPN, 3:00 - Fernando Palomo, Alejandro Moreno (17)
Russia vs. South Korea - Cuiaba - ESPN, 6:00 - Daniel Mann, Kasey Keller (16)

Wednesday, June 18th
Australia vs. Netherlands - Porto Alegre - ESPN, 12:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (20)
Spain vs. Chile - Rio de Janeiro - ESPN, 3:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (19)
Cameroon vs. Croatia - Manaus - ESPN, 6:00 - Derek Rae, Kasey Keller (18)

Thursday, June 19th
Columbia vs. Ivory Coast - Brasilia - ESPN, 12:00 - Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno (21)
Uruguay vs. England - Sao Paulo - ESPN, 3:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (23)
Japan vs. Greece - Natal - ESPN, 6:00 - Daniel Mann, Efan Ekoku (22)

Friday, June 20th
Italy vs. Costa Rica - Recife - ESPN, 12:00 - Derek Rae, Kasey Keller (24)
Switzerland vs. France - Salvador - ESPN, 3:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (25)
Honduras vs. Ecuador - Curitiba - ESPN, 6:00 - Fernando Palomo, Alejandro Moreno (26)

Saturday, June 21st
Argentina vs. Iran - Belo Horizonte - ESPN, 12:00 - Adrian Healey, Efan Ekoku (27)
Germany vs. Ghana - Fortaleza - ESPN, 3:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (29)
Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina - Cuiaba - ESPN, 6:00 - Daniel Mann, Kasey Keller (28)

Sunday, June 22nd
Belgium vs. Russia - Rio de Janeiro - ABC, 12:00 - Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku (31)
South Korea vs. Algeria - Porto Alegre - ABC, 3:00 - Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno (32)
United States vs. Portugal - ESPN, 6:00 - Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman (30)

Monday, June 23rd
Netherlands vs. Chile - Sao Paulo - ESPN, 12:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (36)
Australia vs. Spain - Curitiba - ESPN2, 12:00 - Daniel Mann, Kasey Keller (35)
Croatia vs. Mexico - Recife - ESPN, 4:00 - Fernando Palomo, Alejandro Moreno (34)
Cameroon vs. Brazil - Brasilia - ESPN2, 4:00 - Adrian Healey, Efan Ekoku (33)

Tuesday, June 24th 
Italy vs. Uruguay - Natal - ESPN, 12:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (39)
Costa Rica vs. England - Belo Horizonte - ESPN2, 12:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (40)
Japan vs. Columbia - Cuiaba - ESPN, 4:00 - Daniel Mann, Taylor Twellman (37)
Greece vs. Ivory Coast - Fortaleza - ESPN2, 4:00 - Derek Rae, Kasey Keller (38)

Wednesday, June 25th
Nigeria vs. Argentina - Porto Alegre - ESPN, 12:00 - Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku (43)
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran - Salvador - ESPN2, 12:00 - Daniel Mann, Craig Burley (44)
Ecuador vs. France - Rio de Janeiro - ESPN, 4:00 - Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno(42)
Honduras vs. Switzerland - Manaus - ESPN2, 4:00 - Fernando Palomo, Kasey Keller (41)

Thursday, June 26th
United States vs. Germany - Recife - ESPN, 12:00 - Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman (45)
Portugal vs. Ghana - Brasilia - ESPN2, 12:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (46)
South Korea vs. Belgium - Sao Paulo - ESPN, 4:00 - Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno (47)
Algeria vs. Russia - Curitiba - ESPN2, 4:00 - Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku (48)

Knockout Stage
Round of 16
Saturday, June 28th
Brazil vs. Chile - Belo Horizonte - ABC, 12:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (49)
Columbia vs. Uruguay - Rio de Janeiro - ABC, 4:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (50)

Sunday, June 29th
Netherlands vs. Mexico - Fortaleza - ESPN, 12:00 - Fernando Palomo, Alejandro Moreno(51)
Costa Rica vs. Greece - Recife - ESPN, 4:00 - Daniel Mann, Kasey Keller (52)

Monday, June 30th
France vs. Nigeria - Brasilia - ESPN, 12:00 - Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku (53)
Germany vs. Algeria - Porto Alegre - ESPN, 4:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (54)

Tuesday, July 1st
Argentina vs. Switzerland - Sao Paulo - ESPN, 12:00 - Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno (55)
Belgium vs. United States - Salvador - ESPN, 4:00 - Ian Darke, Taylor Twellman(56)

Quarterfinals
Friday, July 4th
France vs. Germany - Rio de Janeiro - ESPN2, 12:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (58)
Brazil vs. Columbia - Fortaleza - ESPN, 4:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (57)

Saturday, July 5th
Argentina vs. Belgium - Brasilia - ABC, 12:00 - Derek Rae, Kasey Keller (60)
Netherlands vs. Costa Rica - Salvador - ESPN, 4:00 - Adrian Healey, Alejandro Moreno (59)

Semifinals
Tuesday, July 8th
Brazil vs. Germany - Belo Horizonte - ESPN, 4:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (61)

Wednesday, July 9th
Argentina vs. Netherlands - Sao Paulo - ESPN, 4:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (62)

3rd Place Match
Saturday, July 12th
Brazil vs. Netherlands - Brasilia - ESPN, 4:00 - Jon Champion, Stewart Robson (63)

Final
Sunday, July 13th
Germany vs. Argentina - Rio de Janeiro - ABC, 3:00 - Ian Darke, Steve McManaman (64)

H/T ESPN Media Zone, The506, SI.com

2 comments:

  1. It's good to see ESPN giving the sport proper recognition. BBC is also doing 24/7 coverage via iTV.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for this update, watching FIFA is been very interesting.

    ReplyDelete