07 January 2014

2014 Winter Olympics on NBC Announcers & TV Listings

The 2014 Winter Olympic Games are only a month away from kicking off in Sochi, Russia and they are going to roar onto the networks of NBC Universal, which will over over 1,500 hours of coverage across NBC (185) , NBCSN (230+ hours), CNBC (36 hours), MSNBC (45 hours), and USA (43 hours). To further break down the coverage, we've got the announcers and TV listings for Sochi 2014 right here. Enjoy.

TV Schedule
Media Guide

Network Breakdowns
NBC
  • Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  • Primetime coverage
    • Figure skating, short track, speed skating, alpine skating, snowboarding/freestyle, and more
  • Daytime coverage
    • Gold medal finals in 11 sports, including speed skating, short track, snowboarding and hockey
  • Live across all time zones coverage of men's and women's hockey gold medal games
    • Women's: Thursday, February 20th Noon EST/9 am PST
    • Men's: Sunday, February 23rd @ 6:30 am EST/3:30 am PST
NBCSN
  • Comprehensive live coverage of Sochi competition day
  • Cable home of Team USA
  • Figure skating
    • Complete, live coverage beginning Saturday, February 8th
  • Live coverage of 10 more sports
    • Including speed skating, bobsled, ski jumping, Nordic combined, and more
CNBC
  • Monday, February 10th through Friday, February 21st
  • Curling
    • Men's and women's finals
    • Curling show 5-8 pm EST every day (save Sunday, Feb. 16th, which is 4-7 pm EST)
MSNBC
  • Saturday, February 8th through Wednesday, February 19th
  • Hockey
    • Live hockey 11 of 12 days
    • Medal round games
  • Curling
    • Men's and women's semifinals Wednesday, February 19th
USA
  • Monday, February 10th through Friday, February 21st
  • Hockey
  • Curling
Hosts
Opening Ceremony
Matt Lauer
Meredith Viera

NBC
Bob Costas (Primetime & Late Night)
Matt Lauer (Primetime & Late Night) 2/11-2/13, 2/16
Meredith Viera (Primetime & Late Night) 2/14-2/15
Lester Holt (Weekday Daytime)
Al Michaels (Weekend Daytime)

NBCSN
Rebecca Lowe (Daytime)
Dan Patrick (Daytime)
Al Michaels (Afternoon)

Gold Zone
Andrew Siciliano
Ryan Burr

Correspondents
Ato Boldon
Mary Carillo
Cris Collinsworth
Vladimir Pozner
Maria Sharapova

Sportsdesk Reporters
Tanith Belbin
Richard Engel
Willie Geist
Stephanie Gosk
Nastia Liukin
Dr. Nancy Snyderman
Brian Shactman

Features
Jimmy Roberts

Contributor
David Remnick

Commentators
Alpine Skiing
Dan Hicks, play-by-play
Todd Brooker, analyst
Christin Cooper, analyst

Biathlon
Steve Schlanger, play-by-play
Chad Salmela, analyst
Stacey Wooley, analyst
Alex Flanagan, reporter

Bobsled/Luge/Skeleton
Leigh Diffey, play-by-play
Duncan Kennedy, analyst (Luge)
John Morgan, analyst (Bobsled)
Bree Schaaf, analyst (Skeleton)
Lewis Johnson, reporter

Cross-Country Skiing
Al Trautwig, play-by-play
Chad Samela, analyst
Alex Flanagan, reporter

Curling
Andrew Catalon, play-by-play
Jason Knapp, play-by-play
John Benton, analyst
Pete Fenson, analyst
Trenni Kusnierek, reporter
Fred Roggin, host

Figure Skating
Terry Gannon, play-by-play (NBCSN)
Tom Hammond, play-by-play
Sandra Bezic, analyst
Scott Hamilton, analyst
Tara Lipinski, analyst (NBCSN)
Johnny Weir, analyst (NBCSN)
Tracy Wilson, analyst
Andrea Joyce, reporter

Freestyle Skiing
Matt Vasgersian, play-by-play
Jonny Moseley, analyst
Luke Van Valin, analyst
Carolyn Manno, reporter

Hockey
Kenny Albert, play-by-play
Doc Emrick, play-by-play
Dave Strader, play-by-play
Natalie Darwitz, analyst
Brian Engblom, analyst
Pierre McGuire, analyst
A.J. Mleczko, analyst
Eddie Olczyk, analyst
Liam McHugh, host
Kathryn Tappen, host
Keith Jones, studio analyst
Mike Milbury, studio analyst
Jeremy Roenick, studio analyst

Nordic Combined
Bob Papa, play-by-play
Al Trautwig, play-by-play
Jeff Hastings, analyst
Chad Samela, analyst
Randy Moss, reporter

Ski Jumping
Bob Papa, play-by-play
Jeff Hastings, analyst
Randy Moss, reporter

Snowboarding
Todd Harris, play-by-play
Todd Richards, analyst
Tina Dixon, reporter

Speed Skating (Long Track)
Ted Robinson, play-by-play
Dan Jansen, analyst
Steve Sands, reporter

Speed Skating (Short Track)
Terry Gannon, play-by-play
Apolo Anton Ohno, analyst
Andrea Joyce, reporter

H/T NBC & Awful Announcing

No comments:

Post a Comment