17 March 2013

2013 NCAA Tournament Bracket

The road to the Georgia Dome and the 2013 Final Four begins tonight on Selection Sunday as we have finally received what we have been waiting for, the bracket. The seedings for the 2013 NCAA Tournament has just been released by the selection committee, so let's take a look at the field of 68.

2013 NCAA Tournament TV Schedule

Top overall seed: Louisville
Tuesday, March 19
North Carolina A&T vs. Liberty (winner plays Louisville in Lexington on Thursday)
Middle Tennessee vs. Saint Mary's (winner plays Memphis in Auburn Hills on Thursday)

Wednesday, March 20
LIU Brooklyn vs. James Madison (winner plays Indiana in Dayton on Friday)
Boise State vs. La Salle (winner plays Kansas State in Kansas City on Friday)

Midwest Region - Indianapolis
Lexington (Thursday/Saturday)
#1 Louisville vs. #16 Liberty/North Carolina A&T
#8 Colorado State vs. #9 Missouri

San Jose (Thursday/Saturday)
#5 Oklahoma State vs. #12 Oregon
#4 Saint Louis vs. #13 New Mexico State

Auburn Hills (Thursday/Saturday)
#6 Memphis vs.  #11 Middle Tennessee/Saint Mary's
#3 Michigan State vs. #14 Valparaiso

Philadelphia (Friday/Sunday)
#7 Creighton vs. #10 Cincinnati
#2 Duke vs. #15 Albany

West Region - Los Angeles
Salt Lake City (Thursday/Saturday)
#1 Gonzaga vs. #16 Southern
#8 Pittsburgh vs. #9 Wichita State

Kansas City (Friday/Sunday)
#5 Wisconsin vs. #12 Ole Miss
#4 Kansas State vs. #13 Boise State/La Salle

Salt Lake City (Thursday/Saturday)
#6 Arizona vs. #11 Belmont
#3 New Mexico vs. #14 Harvard

Dayton (Friday/Sunday)
#7 Notre Dame vs. #10 Iowa State
#2 Ohio State vs. #15 Iona

South Region - Arlington
Kansas City (Friday/Sunday)
#1 Kansas vs. #16 Western Kentucky
#8 North Carolina vs. #9 Villanova

Auburn Hills (Thursday/Saturday)
#5 VCU vs. #12 Akron
#4 Michigan vs. #13 South Dakota State

Austin (Friday/Sunday)
#6 UCLA vs. #11 Minnesota
#3 Florida vs. #14 Northwestern State

Philadelphia (Friday/Sunday)
#7 San Diego State vs. #10 Oklahoma
#2 Georgetown vs. #15 Florida Gulf Coast

East Region - Washington
Dayton (Friday/Sunday)
#1 Indiana vs. #16 LIU Brooklyn/James Madison
#8 NC State vs. #9 Temple

San Jose (Thursday/Saturday)
#5 UNLV vs. #12 California
#4 Syracuse vs. #13 Montana

Lexington (Thursday/Saturday)
#6 Butler vs. #11 Bucknell
#3 Marquette vs. #14 Davidson

Austin (Friday/Sunday)
#7 Illinois vs. #10 Colorado
#2 Miami vs. #15 Pacific

Midwest plays the West, East plays the South in Atlanta

No comments:

Post a Comment